Boards and Commissions Members

Beautification and Environmental Sustainability Board (BES) 


Julie Collins
Dr. John Anthony DeLeon
Gregory Glover
Brian Hart
Naturee Hutchinson
Gerald Malone, Jr.
Tiffini McGill
Sandra McLain
Dr. Lester Singleton
Bernetta Jo Young


Board of Adjustment (BOA)


Michael Craig
George Green
N. Douglass Hibbs, Jr.
Jim Klipp, Alternate
Charles Lee, Alternate
Emelda Martin
Rod Tyler
Ray Stroh
 

Building Appeals and Advisory Board (BAA)

Mike Bechdol, Builder
Mark Dale, Builder
Jack Frost, Electrician
Deborah Fulwiler, Architect
Jeanetta Dagley, Citizen
David W. McDaniel, Citizen
Joseph Pitt, President, Engineer
John (Tom) Tahaney, Engineer


Capital Impact Fee Advisory Committee
Al Armistead, General Contractor/Builder
Scott Emmons
Scott James, Plumber
Michael Lemmon
Don McGee, Architect
Greg Patton

Cedar Hill Industrial Development Corporation
Clifford Shaw, President
Makia Epie, Vice President
Kim Lewis, Secretary
Daniel C. Haydin, Jr.


Community

Development 

Corporation (CDC)


Valerie Banks, ex-officio
Ruth Ann Bechdol
David Bushart, ex-officio
Steven Cook
Remelle Edwards
Warren J. Goss, Jr.
Joseph S. Graves, Jr.
Melissa Medina 
William Pinnix
Gayle Sims, ex-officio

E

conomic Development Corporation (EDC)

Jan Blake,ex officio
Randall Chase, ex officio
Daune Dankesreiter
Andrew LeGrand, ex-officio
Michael Lemmon
James Mauldin, ex-officio
Jeff Powers, ex-officio
Shawn Quildon
William Strock
Lee R. Taylor, ex-officio
Johnny Wallace

Historic Downtown Advisory Board 
(formerly known as Main Street Development and Preservation Board) 

Al Armistead
Alice Atchison
Albert Mack
Randy Moon
Norman Patten
Kenna Prior 
Gary Reed
Charlie Thompson
Hannah Tyler
 

Neighborhood Advisory Board (NAB)

Erika Anderson
Freda Coleman
Yalonda Coats, ex-officio
Clifton Cravens
Marta Kihn
Carolyn Montgomery-Rachal
Joyce Prettol
Kim Rimmer
Sherman Roberson
Sabrina Swift, ex-officio
Reginald Williams

Parks and Recreation

Board

Kiphani Allen
Neil Bolton, ex-officio
Rick Cook
Dustin Ledbetter
Marilyn Little
Clara McGinnis
Rose Mercer
David Robertson
Antoine Scott
LaBoore Michelle-Terrell 






Planning and Zoning Commission

Maranda Auzenne 
Theresa Brooks
Michael W. Deeds
Timothy Hamilton
Gehrig Saldana
Bill Strother
Lisa Thierry


Tourism Advisory Board
Alice Chase
Randall Chase
Josh Choate
Michaela Kral
Traci Uncel-Martin
Zina Martin
Alexander Ray

Tri-City Animal Shelter Advisory Committee*


Chief Robert Brown
Jan Hitchborn
Susy Scott
Gordy VanSteenberg
Judge Michael Petty
Chris Rose, DVM
Jenifer Fullbright
Charles Humphrey
Angela Thorpe-Harris
Tammy Miller, ex officio
*This board includes residents of Duncanville and Desoto.

Zula B. Wylie Library Board

Christine Benson 
Dennis Brock
Lee Ruth Bryant
Lisa Cerovsky, ex-officio
Latasha Cummings
Elaine Cook
Traphene Hickman
Jeanette Mehl, ex-officio
Jacquelyn Moore
Kenneth Prettol, ex-officio
Mary Sadousky
Mary White